2009 New Zealand Open

Over 55 Years Events

Detailed Results as at: Finals


Over 55 Years Men's Singles

Group 1

Suibao Wang (A) bt Kerry McGeehan (MN) 11-6,11-5,11-8

Wang Leung Chan (A) bt Kerry McGeehan (MN) 11-8,11-2,11-4

Wang Leung Chan (A) bt Suibao Wang (A) 11-7,11-5,11-6

Group 2

Jack Lin (NH) bt Ron Leong (WT) 11-7,11-6,11-6

Nam Hang Lee (A) bt Ron Leong (WT) 11-8,11-4,11-3

Jack Lin (NH) bt Nam Hang Lee (A) 11-5,11-6,15-17,11-9

Group 3

Xu Pengqi (A) bt Richard Ammundsen (MN) 11-2,11-3,11-3

Xu Pengqi (A) bt David Scott (NH) 11-8,13-11,11-6

Richard Ammundsen (MN) bt David Scott (NH) 16-14,7-11,11-8,11-9

Group 4

Wes Willis (A) bt Graeme Bews (WT) 11-4,11-2,11-4

John Te Pania (NH) bt Graeme Bews (WT) 11-6,11-7,11-7

Wes Willis (A) bt John Te Pania (NH) 11-6,13-11,11-9

Group 5

Che Toi Chang (A) bt Paul Johnston (NH) 7-11,11-2,11-8,11-5

Stephen Craw (C) bt Paul Johnston (NH) 11-4,11-7,11-7

Che Toi Chang (A) bt Stephen Craw (C) 7-11,11-7,8-11,11-5,11-9

Group 6

Murray Hay (C) bt Fan Hong-Ping (CM) 11-6,11-5,11-3

Eric Neal (A) bt Fan Hong-Ping (CM) 8-11,11-6,8-11,11-3,12-10

Eric Neal (A) bt Murray Hay (C) 11-6,10-12,11-8,8-11,11-7

Round 4

Jack Lin (NH) bt Che Toi Chang (A) 11-3,11-13,4-11,11-4,11-5

Eric Neal (A) bt Wes Willis (A) 11-3,13-11,7-11,11-3

Quarter-finals

Kheng Yee Lai (A) bt Jack Lin (NH) 11-1,11-8,11-4

Xu Pengqi (A) bt Kevin Fogarty (NH) 11-8,11-2,13-11

Wang Leung Chan (A) bt Chip Eade (WT) 11-7,11-4,11-3

Douglas Pattinson (NH) bt Eric Neal (A) 11-3,11-5,11-4

Semi-finals

Kheng Yee Lai (A) bt Xu Pengqi (A) 11-6,11-8,11-6

Douglas Pattinson (NH) bt Wang Leung Chan (A) 11-8,11-7,8-11,4-11,11-5

Final

Kheng Yee Lai (A) bt Douglas Pattinson (NH) 11-8,11-9,11-9


Over 55 Years Women's Singles

Pauline Bennyworth (WK) bt Virginia Waters (NH) 6-11,11-4,11-7,8-11,11-5

Fang Yue (NH) bt Diane Te Pania (NH) 11-8,14-12,7-11,11-7

Tetyana Sulimova (WT) bt Virginia Waters (NH) 11-5,11-5,11-8

Pauline Bennyworth (WK) bt Fang Yue (NH) 11-5,11-1,10-12,11-8

Tetyana Sulimova (WT) bt Diane Te Pania (NH) 11-1,11-8,11-5

Virginia Waters (NH) bt Fang Yue (NH) 11-8,11-8,12-10

Pauline Bennyworth (WK) bt Diane Te Pania (NH) 11-8,11-6,6-11,11-4

Tetyana Sulimova (WT) bt Fang Yue (NH) 11-5,11-6,11-1

Virginia Waters (NH) bt Diane Te Pania (NH) 11-6,11-6,11-7

Tetyana Sulimova (WT) bt Pauline Bennyworth (WK) 11-4,11-4,11-2

Placings:

Tetyana Sulimova (WT) 1,

Pauline Bennyworth (WK) 2,

Virginia Waters (NH) 3,

Fang Yue (NH) 4,

Diane Te Pania (NH) 5


Over 55 Years Men's Doubles

Round 1

Paul Johnston/Jack Lin (NH) bt Chip Eade/Wes Willis (WT/A) 3-11,11-8,11-9,11-9

Round 2

Kheng Yee Lai/David Scott (A/NH) bt Richard Ammundsen/Kerry McGeehan (MN) 11-5,11-7,11-8

Wang Leung Chan/Sam Yip (A) bt Paul Johnston/Jack Lin (NH) 12-10,6-11,13-11,11-8

Stephen Craw/Murray Hay (C) bt Che Toi Chang/Nam Hang Lee (A) 12-14,11-9,11-4,9-11,13-11

Kevin Fogarty/Douglas Pattinson (NH) bt Eric Neal/Bruce Penberthy (A) 11-4,11-4,11-6

Semi-finals

Kheng Yee Lai/David Scott (A/NH) bt Wang Leung Chan/Sam Yip (A) 11-9,9-11,11-6,11-5

Kevin Fogarty/Douglas Pattinson (NH) bt Stephen Craw/Murray Hay (C) 9-11,11-4,12-10,11-5

Final

Kheng Yee Lai/David Scott (A/NH) bt Kevin Fogarty/Douglas Pattinson (NH) 11-6,7-11,12-10,10-12,11-6


Over 55 Years Women's Doubles

Final

Tetyana Sulimova/Virginia Waters (WT/NH) bt Pauline Bennyworth/Merle Sneddon (WK/MN) 11-9,11-5,12-10


Over 55 Years Mixed Doubles

Round 1

Fan Hong-Ping/Fan Cheng Lu (CM) bt John Te Pania/Diane Te Pania (NH) 11-5,11-5,10-12,11-6

Semi-finals

David Scott/Tetyana Sulimova (NH/WT) bt Fan Hong-Ping/Fan Cheng Lu (CM) 11-8,11-9,8-11,11-9

Douglas Pattinson/Virginia Waters (NH) bt Stephen Craw/Pauline Bennyworth (C/WK) 11-6,11-2,11-8

Final

Douglas Pattinson/Virginia Waters (NH) bt David Scott/Tetyana Sulimova (NH/WT) 11-8,11-6,11-7