2008 North Island Championships

Over 65 Years Events

Detailed Results as at: Finals


Over 65 Years Men's Singles

Group 1

Chip Eade (WT) bt Bob Inns (A) 11-4,11-2,11-2

Chip Eade (WT) bt Bruce Penberthy (A) 11-6,11-2,11-8

Bruce Penberthy (A) bt Bob Inns (A) 11-4,11-6,11-8

Group 2

Nam Hang Lee (A) bt Don Redfearn (NL) 9-11,11-7,10-12,11-3,11-2

Nam Hang Lee (A) bt Wes Willis (A) 11-6,11-5,11-7

Wes Willis (A) bt Don Redfearn (NL) 11-8,11-9,11-7

Group 3

Liu Bao Rong (A) bt Leung Sam Yiusum (A) 12-10,11-5,13-11

Liu Bao Rong (A) bt John Te Pania (NH) 11-8,11-7,11-9

John Te Pania (NH) bt Leung Sam Yiusum (A) 11-8,11-6,8-11,11-8

Quarter-finals

Liu Bao Rong (A) bt Wes Willis (A) 11-5,11-5,11-3

John Te Pania (NH) bt Bruce Penberthy (A) 11-7,11-5,11-5

Semi-finals

Chip Eade (WT) bt Liu Bao Rong (A) 11-7,12-14,10-12,11-6,11-2

Nam Hang Lee (A) bt John Te Pania (NH) 11-9,11-9,11-4

Final

Nam Hang Lee (A) bt Chip Eade (WT) 12-10,11-2,11-5


Over 65 Years Women's Singles

Group 1

Merle Sneddon (MN) bt Merle Trenwith (WT) 11-3,11-7,11-7

Merle Sneddon (MN) bt Pat McArthur (NH) 11-4,11-5,11-4

Pat McArthur (NH) bt Merle Trenwith (WT) 11-7,11-6,11-5

Group 2

Alison Williamson (C) bt Phyllis Hoete (CM) 6-11,11-9,11-6,11-9

Ngaire Garrett (S) bt Nellie Milich (NL) DEFAULT

Phyllis Hoete (CM) bt Nellie Milich (NL) DEFAULT

Alison Williamson (C) bt Ngaire Garrett (S) 11-5,11-9,11-8

Ngaire Garrett (S) bt Phyllis Hoete (CM) 11-8,11-5,11-7

Alison Williamson (C) bt Nellie Milich (NL) DEFAULT

Semi-finals

Merle Sneddon (MN) bt Ngaire Garrett (S) 11-4,9-11,10-12,11-4,11-7

Alison Williamson (C) bt Pat McArthur (NH) 9-11,11-8,11-7,11-6

Final

Merle Sneddon (MN) bt Alison Williamson (C) 11-3,11-6,11-6


Over 65 Years Men's Doubles

Nam Hang Lee/Bruce Penberthy (A) bt Don Redfearn/John Te Pania (NL/NH) 11-2,12-10,11-5

Chip Eade/Wes Willis (WT/A) bt Don Redfearn/John Te Pania (NL/NH) 11-8,7-11,8-11,11-3,11-4

Chip Eade/Wes Willis (WT/A) bt Nam Hang Lee/Bruce Penberthy (A) 5-11,11-8,11-4,9-11,11-5

Placings:

1st Chip Eade/Wes Willis (WT/A)

2nd Nam Hang Lee/Bruce Penberthy (A)

3rd Don Redfearn/John Te Pania (NL/NH)


Over 65 Years Women's Doubles

Phyllis Hoete/Merle Trenwith (CM/WT) bt Ngaire Garrett/Pat McArthur (S/NH) 11-4,11-5,9-11,11-7

Merle Sneddon/Alison Williamson (MN/C) bt Phyllis Hoete/Merle Trenwith (CM/WT) 11-7,11-2,6-11,11-3

Merle Sneddon/Alison Williamson (MN/C) bt Ngaire Garrett/Pat McArthur (S/NH) 11-5,12-10,11-4

Placings:

1st Merle Sneddon/Alison Williamson (MN/C)

2nd Phyllis Hoete/Merle Trenwith (CM/WT)

3rd Ngaire Garrett/Pat McArthur (S/NH)


Over 65 Years Mixed Doubles

Round 1

Don Redfearn/Ngaire Garrett (NL/S) bt Wes Willis/Pat McArthur (A/NH) 11-3,11-6,11-9

Semi-finals

Chip Eade/Merle Trenwith (WT) bt Don Redfearn/Ngaire Garrett (NL/S) 2-11,11-1,11-6,13-11

Bruce Penberthy/Merle Sneddon (A/MN) bt John Te Pania/Phyllis Hoete (NH/CM) 12-10,11-7,11-3

Final

Bruce Penberthy/Merle Sneddon (A/MN) bt Chip Eade/Merle Trenwith (WT) 11-5,11-8,11-8


Return to Results