ttnz archive world.jpg (35620 bytes)           

TTNZ home page

 

Archive Home Page

 

Info Required

 

1978

page updated: 13/02/15


1978_05.jpg (16940 bytes)

Frank O'Gorman

1978_02.jpg (29232 bytes)

1978_07.jpg (5882 bytes)

Athol Attwood

President NZTTA

1978_01.jpg (44756 bytes)
NZ team - First Oceania Championships - Auckland Stadium

L/R back -: Trevor Flint (coach), Robert Blair, Richard Lee,
Alf Harding
(manager)
Front: Jan Morris, Graham Lassen, Angela Brackenridge,
James Morris, Shelley Palmer


1978_08.jpg (6860 bytes)

Don Armstrong

President
Nthrn Hawkes Bay Association

1978_09.jpg (25478 bytes)

1978_03.jpg (11872 bytes)
At the Oceania Championships
L/R: Angela Brackenridge & Shelley Palmer

1978_17.jpg (21430 bytes)

Kadia Rice

1978_04.jpg (16860 bytes)
Hutt Valley A Reserve Grade
Interclub Winners - Empire Club

L/R: Keith Pointon, Glen Liversage, Jeremy Simmons

1978_06.jpg (40009 bytes)
Oceania Table Tennis Federation
Inaugural Delegates Meeting - 1978

Back: D Mazzoni (New Cal), M Kabaru (PNG), A Cleaves (AUS),
Athol Attwood
(NZ), C Sue (Tahiti), Dick Rassie (NZ),
Front: L Haycraft (AUS), K Bowler (AUS), Ken Wilkinson (NZ),
G Gribeauval
(New Cal), Alf Harding (NZ)

1978_10.jpg (27665 bytes)

Otago team at the New Zealand Championships

L/R back: Simeon Cairns, David Jarvis, Martin Duffy, Peter Lemalu.
front: Barbara Fogarty, Jenny Lawn, Catherine Fogarty,
Yvonne Fogarty

1978_11.jpg (32666 bytes)

First N Z Junior team to tour overseas, competing at the Australian Inter-state teams championships and Australian National Open Championships in Melbourne.

L/R back: Paul Escott (coach), Malcolm Darroch, Malcolm Temperley,
David Williment, Stuart Armstrong, Ron Menchi
(manager).
front: Linda Dyer, Wendy Cuthbert, Christine Young, Ruth Lee.

1978_12.jpg (19372 bytes)

Hamilton Under 14 Boys' Team
New Zealand Championships - Napier

L/R: Bruce Shewan (manager), Mitch Akker,
Alan Shewan, Darren Young, Don Shewan

1978_13.jpg (38833 bytes)

New Zealand Championships Napier 1978???

Auckland Contingent

L/R back row: ??????, Gary ?????, Alan Whetton, Malcolm Temperley,
Don Tate, Barry Griffiths
front row: Bob Lassen, Guy Palmer, Mrs ?? Dyer, Kerry Grimmer,
Karen Humphrey, Linda Dyer,
?????????, ??????????

1978_15.jpg (17704 bytes)

Ruth Lee

at NZ Championships

1978_16.jpg (14959 bytes)

Sue Downing

at NZ Championships

1978_14.jpg (20223 bytes)

1978_20.jpg (21860 bytes)

Otago Team to NZ Championships

L/R rear: Barrie Kendall, Garry Williams, Simeon Cairns
front: Wendy Cuthbert, Barbara Fogarty, Leigh Grinlinton